Documents to apply for a Working Permit in Vietnam

Working Permit in Vietnam

Getting the Working Permit in Vietnam to teach English legally is not as difficult as in countries where allowing foreigners to work is a taboo, as I tell you in this video.

As promised there, I paste in this post the list of documents required to apply for a Working Permit in Vietnam :

  1. University Degree. It doesn´t have to be related to teaching, as long as you get an official English Teaching certification, as I specify below. Attention: NEVER ever give your original degree, even if they insist a thousand times, as they can use it to threaten you, as Elink Vietnam did with me.
    .
  2. A Business Visa with the company that is offering you the job. For this business visa, the company must do the invitation letter that you will show in the airport once you arrive in Vietnam.
    .
  3. A Criminal or Police Check Record, made in your country or your Embassy. This shows that you haven´t committed any crime. In my case, as Colombian, I did it online and legalized it in the Embassy in Hanoi.
    .
  4. An English teaching certificate that can be TEFL, TESOL, CELTA… It is not always complimentary if you have studied your Major in English, or related to Teaching, and you are a native speaker (please ask in the company that wants to hire you to confirm this subject, as some of them have different standards).
    Working Permit in Vietnam.
    The price of the TEFL courses depends on the institution or academy where you are doing it.
    .
    It´s possible to study them online but once again, some companies don´t accept this kind of training. In my case, I did it with TEFL Full Circle but it was not very easy to legalize (please read until the end so that you understand what is the legalization about), as I was not in the United Kingdom, where the company was based.
    .
    So I´d suggest to check the legalization procedure of the TEFL certification before paying the course. Again, don´t give the original to the company. Present instead a notarized copy.
    .
  5. A letter certifying at least 3 years of teaching experience
    .
  6. Temporary residence certificate. You can ask this letter to your landlord, once you choose a place to live in Vietnam
    .
  7. Pictures
    .
  8. A medical check that can be done in some hospitals of Hanoi, and which validates that you are able to work.
    .
    *All the documents required for a Working Permit in Vietnam must be legalized or authorized by your Embassy or the Vietnamese Embassy in your country (it depends). This legalization is not the same as the apostille: as Vietnam is not part of the Hague Convention – by which an apostille certifies a document in any of the member states -, the procedure is different.

    It´s always good to ask in your country about all these documents before traveling, to avoid spending money on sending the certifications, getting them back, etc.

About my experience…

I am a journalist, Master in International Affairs, that left everything in Colombia to travel around South East Asia. I did all these procedures once I got to Hanoi, Vietnam, the place where I´ve been teaching English for six months now.

The posts related to this subject and the videos that you will find in my Youtube channel are all based on my own experience.

Deja un comentario